AUCKLEY20LOGO
sponsor1705b

Saturday 19th August 2017

Schedule
downloadPDF
downloadp1
downloadp2

Entry forms (click here)

Auckley Show Saturday 19th August 2017 Schedule

Horticultural sponsor LSS - Lifting Support Services Ltd - Hire Sales Inspection Training

Children’s sponsor Auckley Friery

VEGETABLES

1 - The Harold Brewster Memorial Trophy – Awarded for the heaviest onion

2 The Alf Cockett Memorial Trophy - 3 potatoes

3 3 Carrots (tops cut 6”)

4 2 Parsnips (tops cut 6”)

5 6 Dwarf Beans

6 3 Onions as grown

7 6 Runner Beans

8 3 Beetroot with tops

9 3 Onions brown(dressed to weigh under 8oz each)

10 1 Longest Runner Bean

11 Marrow Quality

12 2 Courgettes

13 3 Onions red (dressed)

14 6 Shallots

15 Largest Marrow

16 1 Cabbage

17 3 Onions white(dressed)

18 Heaviest Tomato

19 2 Leeks

20 1 Head of Lettuce

21 1 Cucumber

22 4 Tomatoes (Ordinary)

23 6 cherry tomatoes

24 6 Spring Onions

25 6 Radish

26 2 Pepper any colour

27 Any other Vegetable

28 4 Rhubarb sticks

29 Any Fruit

30 2 Garlic bulbs

31 Basket of Vegetables for visual effect

32 Tray of vegetables(Max 6 min 4 varieties)

Trophy will be awarded for the Best in Show Vegetable

EGGSEEDINGLY GOOD CLASS

33 One egg contents (egg will be cracked on saucer by judge)

34 One single large egg

35 3 large eggs any colour

36 3 Bantam eggs any colour

37 Heaviest Egg (chicken)

FLOWERS

38 The Ray Henshaw Memorial Trophy will be awarded for Vase of mixed flowers - Own Vases please

39 3 Dahlia (any type)

40 3 Gladioli (any type)

41 6 Sweet Peas

42 3 Roses (any type)

FLORAL ART Sponsor Walker’s Nursery

43 ‘Freestyle’ anything goes

44 ‘All foliage’

45 ‘Tall wedding table centre’

46 ‘Bridal bouquet’.

47 ‘Birth of a baby’

48 The Barbara Siddons

Memorial Trophy will be

awarded for:-

‘A Flower arrangement in an unusual container’

49 Gents or Lady’s Spray

50 1 Silk or dried flower arrangement

POT PLANTS

51 1 Leaf Plant

52 1 Flowering Plant

53 1 Cactus or Cactus Garden

54 1 Bonsai

55 Fuchsia

WINES

56 1 Bottle of Homemade Beer

57 1 Bottle of Homemade Lager

58 1 Bottle of Homemade Cider

59 1 Bottle of Homemade Dry White Wine

60 1 Bottle of Homemade Sweet White Wine

61 1 Bottle of Homemade Red Wine

62 1 Bottle of Homemade Rose

The Daniel J. Byrne memorial Trophy will be awarded for the Best Homebrew

ARTS AND CRAFTS

63 1 Item of Cross Stitch

64 1 item of Needlework (handmade)

The Madge Wright Memorial Trophy will be awarded for 1 item of needlework.

65 1 item of Knitting (handmade)

66 1 Item of Embroidery

67 1 Item of Crochet

68 1 Tapestry

69 Painting (oil, watercolour or acrylic)

70 Decoupage

71 Any item - Metalwork or Woodwork

The Reynold Perry Memorial Trophy will be awarded for the best Metalwork or Woodwork

PHOTO COMPETITION

72 A Photograph of Auckley Show

73 ‘An amusing photograph’

74 ‘Animal Portrait’

75 ‘A touch of red’

BAKING AND PRESERVES

Sponsor Artesian Spas UK Ltd

76 4 Fruit Scones

77 4 Yorkshire Puddings

78 4 Butterfly Buns

79 Homemade Cake of your choice

80 Loaf of bread

81 4 x sausage rolls

82 Victoria Sponge Cake

83 4 pieces from a tray bake

84 Lemon drizzle cake

85 Fruit Cake

86 Pizza

87 2 x Cup Cakes

88 4 Jam Tarts

89 Gingerbread

90 Shortbread

91 Any baking not listed

92 1 Jar of Jam (homemade)

93 1 Jar of Pickles

94 1 jar of Beetroot

95 1 Jar of Chutney

A Trophy will be awarded for the best in Show Baking and Preserves

The Dave Elliott Memorial Trophy will be awarded for ‘Simply the Best’

Trophies will also be awarded for the following

The Hilda Parker Memorial

Trophy Best Allotment

The Clive Hepworth Shield Best Newcomer Allotment

Tug of War

Best in Show Child’s Exhibit

Auckley Show 2017 Children’s Schedule

Saturday 19th August 2017

Sponsor Auckley Friery

Pre School

96 A pattern using hands and feet A4 no mount

97 Paint or draw ‘A flower’ A4 no mount

11 years and under

98 Pizza Face

99 3 decorated buns

100 Paint or draw Flower or Vegetable

A4 no mount

101 From your favourite book, a handwritten

Paragraph, suitably illustrated.

102 Flower Arrangement in jam jar

16 years and under

103 Animal made from vegetable / fruit

104 Model Garden in a seed tray

105 A decorated cake

106 4 x chocolate chip cookies

107 A photograph of ‘Wildlife’

108 A photograph of ‘My favourite toy’

109 Sculpture made from vegetables

110 A Model made from any material 60cm x 60cm maximum

111 A Hand Made Party/Invitation/ Greeting Card

112 Design a poster – promoting ‘Auckley Show’

113 An original Poem

114 A Sunflower head

AUCKLEY SHOW RULES

1. All exhibits to be staged between 8.30am and 10.45 am on the day.

2. Exhibits must be grown by and be the property of the exhibitor. The exception to this are classes 38 and 43 to 50

inclusive and class 102.

3. If, in the opinion of the judges, none of the exhibits in a particular class merit a prize, the committee reserves the

right to withhold any prize in that class.

4. The decision of the judges is final and binding. Any protest regarding interpretation of these rules, or any other

matter, must be made to the show secretary on the day of the show.

5. No exhibits to be removed before 3.45pm. Exhibits not claimed by 4.00pm will be presumed donated and will be

sold. An auction will take place at 4.00pm. The proceeds will be used to cover the cost of the show.

6. The committee will not be liable for damage or loss to persons or property.

7. Exhibits must not have been shown in the previous year.

8. In other respects, the show will be conducted in accordance with the rules and standards of the Royal Horticulture

Society, as laid down in their handbook.

PRIZES IN ALL CLASSES

Adult: 1st Rosette 2nd Rosette 3rd Rosette

Children: 1st 2.50 & Rosette 2nd 1.50 & Rosette 3rd 1.00 & Rosette

A Few Tips for Exhibitors

1. Please make sure you read the schedule and count your exhibits, an extra potato or carrot will not be judged

and marked N.T.S. (not to schedule)

2. Vegetables should generally be as large as possible, exceptions being potatoes and beetroot where judges like

to see good clean medium sized exhibits, look for the requisite number of even sized exhibits – 4 good medium

carrots will usually beat 3 big ones plus a little one.

3. Judges tend to favour cucumber or courgettes with the flower or its remains intact.

4. For the adult class, paintings etc should be nicely framed and clean. Not so important in the children’s class.

5. Baking should be well cooked but not overdone, again make sure you enter the correct quantity. Check that the

pastry of custards and flans is fully cooked.

6. Jam, pickles etc should be in clean clear glass containers.

7. Arts and crafts exhibits should be clean and free of creases.

8. To enable judging to be done fairly, please do not put your name on the front of the exhibits.

9. Flowers should be as fresh as possible; dropped petals may loose you points.

10. Wines – although any bottle will be accepted, to really impress the judge use 26 fluid oz clear punted bottles

fitted with a flanged cork stopper. Screw tops will be accepted.

11 Beer Lager, any bottle will be accepted but to impress the judge, the use of 1 pint plain brown bottles, sealed

with a crown top is ideal.

12. Please do not be afraid to have a go, challenge your neighbour to have a go, a little friendly competition can be

good fun. If you are beaten, resolve to win next year.

Please Note every effort will be made to look after your exhibits, but accidents doAuckley Show Saturday 19th August 2017 Schedule

Horticultural sponsor LSS - Lifting Support Services Ltd - Hire Sales Inspection Training

Children’s sponsor Auckley Friery

VEGETABLES

1 - The Harold Brewster Memorial Trophy – Awarded for the heaviest onion

2 The Alf Cockett Memorial Trophy - 3 potatoes

3 3 Carrots (tops cut 6”)

4 2 Parsnips (tops cut 6”)

5 6 Dwarf Beans

6 3 Onions as grown

7 6 Runner Beans

8 3 Beetroot with tops

9 3 Onions brown(dressed to weigh under 8oz each)

10 1 Longest Runner Bean

11 Marrow Quality

12 2 Courgettes

13 3 Onions red (dressed)

14 6 Shallots

15 Largest Marrow

16 1 Cabbage

17 3 Onions white(dressed)

18 Heaviest Tomato

19 2 Leeks

20 1 Head of Lettuce

21 1 Cucumber

22 4 Tomatoes (Ordinary)

23 6 cherry tomatoes

24 6 Spring Onions

25 6 Radish

26 2 Pepper any colour

27 Any other Vegetable

28 4 Rhubarb sticks

29 Any Fruit

30 2 Garlic bulbs

31 Basket of Vegetables for visual effect

32 Tray of vegetables(Max 6 min 4 varieties)

Trophy will be awarded for the Best in Show Vegetable

EGGSEEDINGLY GOOD CLASS

33 One egg contents (egg will be cracked on saucer by judge)

34 One single large egg

35 3 large eggs any colour

36 3 Bantam eggs any colour

37 Heaviest Egg (chicken)

FLOWERS

38 The Ray Henshaw Memorial Trophy will be awarded for Vase of mixed flowers - Own Vases please

39 3 Dahlia (any type)

40 3 Gladioli (any type)

41 6 Sweet Peas

42 3 Roses (any type)

FLORAL ART Sponsor Walker’s Nursery

43 ‘Freestyle’ anything goes

44 ‘All foliage’

45 ‘Tall wedding table centre’

46 ‘Bridal bouquet’.

47 ‘Birth of a baby’

48 The Barbara Siddons

Memorial Trophy will be

awarded for:-

‘A Flower arrangement in an unusual container’

49 Gents or Lady’s Spray

50 1 Silk or dried flower arrangement

POT PLANTS

51 1 Leaf Plant

52 1 Flowering Plant

53 1 Cactus or Cactus Garden

54 1 Bonsai

55 Fuchsia

WINES

56 1 Bottle of Homemade Beer

57 1 Bottle of Homemade Lager

58 1 Bottle of Homemade Cider

59 1 Bottle of Homemade Dry White Wine

60 1 Bottle of Homemade Sweet White Wine

61 1 Bottle of Homemade Red Wine

62 1 Bottle of Homemade Rose

The Daniel J. Byrne memorial Trophy will be awarded for the Best Homebrew

ARTS AND CRAFTS

63 1 Item of Cross Stitch

64 1 item of Needlework (handmade)

The Madge Wright Memorial Trophy will be awarded for 1 item of needlework.

65 1 item of Knitting (handmade)

66 1 Item of Embroidery

67 1 Item of Crochet

68 1 Tapestry

69 Painting (oil, watercolour or acrylic)

70 Decoupage

71 Any item - Metalwork or Woodwork

The Reynold Perry Memorial Trophy will be awarded for the best Metalwork or Woodwork

PHOTO COMPETITION

72 A Photograph of Auckley Show

73 ‘An amusing photograph’

74 ‘Animal Portrait’

75 ‘A touch of red’

BAKING AND PRESERVES

Sponsor Artesian Spas UK Ltd

76 4 Fruit Scones

77 4 Yorkshire Puddings

78 4 Butterfly Buns

79 Homemade Cake of your choice

80 Loaf of bread

81 4 x sausage rolls

82 Victoria Sponge Cake

83 4 pieces from a tray bake

84 Lemon drizzle cake

85 Fruit Cake

86 Pizza

87 2 x Cup Cakes

88 4 Jam Tarts

89 Gingerbread

90 Shortbread

91 Any baking not listed

92 1 Jar of Jam (homemade)

93 1 Jar of Pickles

94 1 jar of Beetroot

95 1 Jar of Chutney

A Trophy will be awarded for the best in Show Baking and Preserves

The Dave Elliott Memorial Trophy will be awarded for ‘Simply the Best’

Trophies will also be awarded for the following

The Hilda Parker Memorial

Trophy Best Allotment

The Clive Hepworth Shield Best Newcomer Allotment

Tug of War

Best in Show Child’s Exhibit

Auckley Show 2017 Children’s Schedule

Saturday 19th August 2017

Sponsor Auckley Friery

Pre School

96 A pattern using hands and feet A4 no mount

97 Paint or draw ‘A flower’ A4 no mount

11 years and under

98 Pizza Face

99 3 decorated buns

100 Paint or draw Flower or Vegetable

A4 no mount

101 From your favourite book, a handwritten

Paragraph, suitably illustrated.

102 Flower Arrangement in jam jar

16 years and under

103 Animal made from vegetable / fruit

104 Model Garden in a seed tray

105 A decorated cake

106 4 x chocolate chip cookies

107 A photograph of ‘Wildlife’

108 A photograph of ‘My favourite toy’

109 Sculpture made from vegetables

110 A Model made from any material 60cm x 60cm maximum

111 A Hand Made Party/Invitation/ Greeting Card

112 Design a poster – promoting ‘Auckley Show’

113 An original Poem

114 A Sunflower head

AUCKLEY SHOW RULES

1. All exhibits to be staged between 8.30am and 10.45 am on the day.

2. Exhibits must be grown by and be the property of the exhibitor. The exception to this are classes 38 and 43 to 50

inclusive and class 102.

3. If, in the opinion of the judges, none of the exhibits in a particular class merit a prize, the committee reserves the

right to withhold any prize in that class.

4. The decision of the judges is final and binding. Any protest regarding interpretation of these rules, or any other

matter, must be made to the show secretary on the day of the show.

5. No exhibits to be removed before 3.45pm. Exhibits not claimed by 4.00pm will be presumed donated and will be

sold. An auction will take place at 4.00pm. The proceeds will be used to cover the cost of the show.

6. The committee will not be liable for damage or loss to persons or property.

7. Exhibits must not have been shown in the previous year.

8. In other respects, the show will be conducted in accordance with the rules and standards of the Royal Horticulture

Society, as laid down in their handbook.

PRIZES IN ALL CLASSES

Adult: 1st Rosette 2nd Rosette 3rd Rosette

Children: 1st 2.50 & Rosette 2nd 1.50 & Rosette 3rd 1.00 & Rosette

A Few Tips for Exhibitors

1. Please make sure you read the schedule and count your exhibits, an extra potato or carrot will not be judged

and marked N.T.S. (not to schedule)

2. Vegetables should generally be as large as possible, exceptions being potatoes and beetroot where judges like

to see good clean medium sized exhibits, look for the requisite number of even sized exhibits – 4 good medium

carrots will usually beat 3 big ones plus a little one.

3. Judges tend to favour cucumber or courgettes with the flower or its remains intact.

4. For the adult class, paintings etc should be nicely framed and clean. Not so important in the children’s class.

5. Baking should be well cooked but not overdone, again make sure you enter the correct quantity. Check that the

pastry of custards and flans is fully cooked.

6. Jam, pickles etc should be in clean clear glass containers.

7. Arts and crafts exhibits should be clean and free of creases.

8. To enable judging to be done fairly, please do not put your name on the front of the exhibits.

9. Flowers should be as fresh as possible; dropped petals may loose you points.

10. Wines – although any bottle will be accepted, to really impress the judge use 26 fluid oz clear punted bottles fitted with a flanged cork stopper. Screw tops will be accepted.

11 Beer Lager, any bottle will be accepted but to impress the judge, the use of 1 pint plain brown bottles, sealed with a crown top is ideal.

12. Please do not be afraid to have a go, challenge your neighbour to have a go, a little friendly competition can be good fun. If you are beaten, resolve to win next year.

Please Note every effort will be made to look after your exhibits, but accidents do happen. So please do not enter any item of extreme monetary or sentimental value that could be possibly damaged

[HOME] [Attractions] [Trade.] [Car Boot Sale] [Find Us Contact Us] [Schedule] [Entry Forms] [MORE]